Bergen County  »  07430  »  E Ramapo Ave  »  6 E Ramapo Ave

6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 82
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Sale date 02/22/2024
Sale price $900,000
Property tax $43,344

Lot & Building Information for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Building sqft 13,142
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 1.26
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

How many sq. ft. does 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 has a total of 13,142 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2024 $900,000
04/24/2008 $3,190,000
02/28/1992 $1,342,150
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2024 - D
03/06/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Tax Sale Certificate
12/21/2017 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/24/2008 - D
04/30/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,344
Market value $2,100,000

Assessment History for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 2.064 $43,344 +1.33%
2023 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 2.037 $42,777 +3.30%
2022 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 1.972 $41,412 +1.08%
2021 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 1.951 $40,971 +2.47%
2020 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 1.904 $39,984 +3.42%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,375
Median age 48
Average household income $173,304
Family households 64.5%
Occupied housing units 9,756
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $559,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Here are the neighbors for 6 East Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 King St, Mahwah 07/14/2023 $269,000
9 Siding Pl, Mahwah 1,216 02/22/2024 $900,000
281 Martis Pl, Mahwah 1,644 05/28/1993 $272,000
4 E Ramapo Ave, Mahwah 10/26/2009 $750,000
216 Franklin Tpke, Mahwah 1,956 02/22/2024 $900,000
222 Franklin Tpke, Mahwah 960 02/22/2024 $900,000
269 Martis Pl, Mahwah 2,193 03/30/1998 $329,000
224 Franklin Tpke, Mahwah 1,224 02/22/2024 $900,000
3 King St, Mahwah 1,978 02/22/2024 $900,000