New York City  »  11238  »  Lefferts Pl  »  69 Lefferts Pl

69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Lefferts Place
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02015-0084

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/07/2015
Purchase price $2,499,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,837

Lot & Building Information for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,080
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 140 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 5,080
Building dimensions 22 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) Lefferts Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1931 and has a total of 5,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,760, the tax amount paid for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $17,994. For the next year, the tax amount for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $18,837.

When was 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold and what was the last sale price?

69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 01/07/2015 for $2,499,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2015 $2,499,000

Title Documents for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2016 - D
10/13/2016 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016101101511002)
10/11/2016 - D
10/13/2016 - R
Certificate
(2016101101511001)
07/07/2016 - D
07/19/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016071400285001)
01/26/2015 - D
02/17/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012700101001)
01/07/2015 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015011100020002)
01/07/2015 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Deed
(2015011100020001)
04/25/2012 - D
06/29/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012042701318002)
04/25/2012 - D
06/29/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012042701318001)
04/28/2004 - D
11/16/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004051800662003)
04/28/2004 - D
11/16/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004051800662002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,994
Estimated property tax: $18,837
Tax assessor's market value: $5,196,000
Assessed value: $311,760

Assessment History for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,196,000 $311,760 $90,683 19.843% $17,994 $17,994 +3.36%
2024/25 $4,104,000 $246,240 $86,681 20.085% $17,410 $17,410 +4.74%
2023/24 $4,764,000 $285,840 $82,761 20.085% $16,623 $16,623 +3.46%
2022/23 $4,035,000 $242,100 $79,112 20.309% $16,067 $16,067 +1.73%
2021/22 $3,115,000 $186,900 $79,112 19.963% $15,793 $15,793 +22.89%

Permits for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/02/2021 Alteration
10/16/2019 Alteration
03/01/2019 Alteration
09/11/2018 Alteration
09/26/2016 Alteration type 2
09/16/2016 Alteration type 2
09/16/2016 Alteration type 2
09/06/2016 Alteration type 2
09/06/2016 Alteration type 2
09/06/2016 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Clinton Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$933,213
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,236
-1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Washington Ave & Fulton Ave at SE Corner
Station lines C
Distance (miles) 0.232
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Grand Av
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 56 Lewis H Latimer 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.24
P.S. 56 Lewis H Latimer 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.24
Bethel Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 34 0.04
Bethel Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 34 0.04
Nelrak Child Development Center NR No Private PK, K-3 50 0.07

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 34 0.04
The Brooklyn Waldorf School NR No Private PK, K-8 160 0.20
Urban Assembly Unison School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 173 0.24
Achievement First Endeavor Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 738 0.28
Explore Exceed Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 429 0.32

Nearest high schools

Gotham Professional Arts Academy NR No Public 9-12 179 0.21
GOTHAM PROFESSIONAL ARTS ACADEMY NR No Public 9-12 217 0.22
Acorn Community High School NR No Public 9-12 107 0.22
Bedford Academy High School 9 No Public 9-12 381 0.44
P.S. 753 School For Career Development NR No Public 6-12 354 0.46

Neighbors for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 69 Lefferts Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 2,970 11/30/2011
85 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 2,880 09/03/2010 $850,000
87 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 2,520 08/06/2024 $2,050,000
67 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 4,008 11/20/2024 $2,887,000
573 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 3,678 05/19/2020
89 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 30,000 11/22/1993
579 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 2,940 08/26/2025 $2,200,000
1060 Fulton St, Brooklyn 4,750 06/24/2010 $650,000
77 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 9,860 01/31/2011
79 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 9,860 09/28/1982
105 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 30,000 06/06/2016 $812,500
575 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 2,940 11/24/2022 $10
81 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 3,840 11/19/2018
65 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 4,505 11/21/2007 $1,500,000
63 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 4,056 07/10/2006 $1,400,000
577 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 2,940 01/28/2000
61 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 4,288 06/26/2002
59 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 4,400 12/17/2021 $3,575,000
83 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 2,880 04/16/2025 $1,012,911
73 Lefferts Pl, Brooklyn 3,960 05/17/1988