Bergen County  »  07430  »  E Slope Rd  »  117 E Slope Rd

117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 109.01
Lot 74

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah

Property tax $9,425

Lot & Building Information for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah

Building sqft 1,662
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.457
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443,100, the tax amount paid for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $9,424.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,425
Market value $443,100

Assessment History for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,100 $443,100 2.127 $9,425 +3.05%
2024 $443,100 $443,100 2.064 $9,146 +1.33%
2023 $443,100 $443,100 2.037 $9,026 +3.30%
2022 $443,100 $443,100 1.972 $8,738 +1.08%
2021 $443,100 $443,100 1.951 $8,645 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 East Slope Road, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 0.60
Goddard School for Early Childhood NR Private K 10 0.70
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.17
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.17
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.26
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.60
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.77
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 2.06
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 2.08

Nearest high schools

Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 0.98
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.26