Bergen County  »  07430  »  Trommel Dr  »  20 Trommel Dr

20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 125
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah

Sale date 06/02/2015
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,885

Lot & Building Information for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,953
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 1973

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,953 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $14,884.

When was 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 06/02/2015 for $795,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2015 $795,000
08/21/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2015 - D
09/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,885
Market value $699,800

Assessment History for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,800 $699,800 2.127 $14,885 +3.05%
2024 $699,800 $699,800 2.064 $14,444 +1.33%
2023 $699,800 $699,800 2.037 $14,255 +3.30%
2022 $699,800 $699,800 1.972 $13,800 +1.08%
2021 $699,800 $699,800 1.951 $13,653 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Trommel Drive, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 0.86
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 0.86
Goddard School for Early Childhood NR Private K 10 1.25
Robert D. Reynolds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 358 1.27

Nearest middle schools

The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 0.86
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.27
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 1.35
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 2.18
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 2.18

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.27
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.61