255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah |
| Zip code | 07430 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Mahwah Township |
| Block | 126 |
| Lot | 455 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah
| Sale date | 06/19/2009 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $12,549 |
Lot & Building Information for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah
| Building sqft | 2,966 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.047 |
| Year built | 1990 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah
- • Improvements for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah
255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,966 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $608,000, the tax amount paid for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $12,932.
When was 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 06/19/2009 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah
Access detailed property tax data for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,549 |
| Market value | $608,000 |
Assessment History for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $608,000 | $608,000 | 2.064 | $12,549 | +1.33% |
| 2023 | $608,000 | $608,000 | 2.037 | $12,385 | +3.30% |
| 2022 | $608,000 | $608,000 | 1.972 | $11,990 | +1.08% |
| 2021 | $608,000 | $608,000 | 1.951 | $11,862 | +2.47% |
| 2020 | $608,000 | $608,000 | 1.904 | $11,576 | +3.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Westervelt Lane, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goddard School for Early Childhood | NR | Private | K | 10 | 0.41 |
| Wesley D. Tisdale Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 322 | 1.02 |
| Betsy Ross Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-3 | 276 | 1.46 |
| Edith A. Bogert Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 374 | 1.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric S. Smith Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 634 | 1.55 |
| Emil A. Cavallini Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 381 | 1.68 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.70 |
| The Skill Building Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 96 | 1.76 |