225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah |
| Zip code | 07430 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Mahwah Township |
| Block | 135 |
| Lot | 225 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/26/2018 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,383 |
Lot & Building Information for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
| Building sqft | 1,940 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.022 |
| Year built | 1986 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,940 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $357,700, the tax amount paid for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $7,608.
When was 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 10/26/2018 for $400,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
Access detailed property tax data for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,383 |
| Market value | $357,700 |
Assessment History for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $357,700 | $357,700 | 2.064 | $7,383 | +1.33% |
| 2023 | $357,700 | $357,700 | 2.037 | $7,286 | +3.30% |
| 2022 | $357,700 | $357,700 | 1.972 | $7,054 | +1.08% |
| 2021 | $357,700 | $357,700 | 1.951 | $6,979 | +2.47% |
| 2020 | $357,700 | $357,700 | 1.904 | $6,811 | +3.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenape Meadows School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 343 | 0.52 |
| Lenape Meadows School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 343 | 0.52 |
| Joyce Kilmer Elementary School | 6 | Public | 4-5 | 375 | 0.73 |
| Sage Day School At Mahwah | NR | Private | 4-8 | 31 | 0.85 |
| Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah | NR | Private | PK-K | 225 | 1.31 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 0.50 |
| Sage Day School At Mahwah | NR | Private | 4-8 | 31 | 0.85 |
| Eric S. Smith Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 634 | 1.25 |
| Academy of Saint Paul | NR | Private | PK-8 | 246 | 2.06 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 2.58 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahwah High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 856 | 0.90 |
| Don Bosco Prep School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 790 | 1.63 |
| Ramsey High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 784 | 2.37 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 3.20 |
| Northern Highlands Regional High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,287 | 3.27 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah
Here are the neighbors for 225 Mountain View Drive, Mahwah.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 226 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,940 | 07/10/2013 | $405,000 |
| 219 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 11/14/1997 | $217,000 |
| 230 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 2,058 | 10/31/2019 | $450,000 |
| 231 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 11/17/2022 | $394,000 |
| 221 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 2,058 | 03/29/2021 | $480,000 |
| 227 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,804 | 08/25/1989 | |
| 229 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,450 | 03/11/2024 | $525,000 |
| 220 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 08/12/2021 | |
| 216 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 06/30/2011 | $349,500 |
| 228 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,443 | 08/14/1997 | $163,000 |
| 234 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 05/03/2023 | $525,000 |
| 218 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 10/30/2020 | $350,000 |
| 223 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,940 | 10/31/2018 | $482,500 |
| 233 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 10/08/2013 | $330,000 |
| 224 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,940 | 08/07/2024 | $655,000 |
| 222 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 2,381 | 02/04/2025 | $715,000 |
| 235 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 02/25/2011 | $320,000 |
| 232 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 10/28/2022 | $475,000 |
| 217 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 01/31/2007 | $430,000 |
| 215 Mountain View Dr, Mahwah | 1,655 | 03/17/2020 |