Bergen County  »  07430  »  Peterson Pl  »  4 Peterson Pl

4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 139
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah

Property tax $11,588

Lot & Building Information for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah

Building sqft 3,130
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.028
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $11,587.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2056
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,588
Market value $544,800

Assessment History for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $544,800 $544,800 2.127 $11,588 +3.05%
2024 $544,800 $544,800 2.064 $11,245 +1.33%
2023 $544,800 $544,800 2.037 $11,098 +3.30%
2022 $544,800 $544,800 1.972 $10,743 +1.08%
2021 $544,800 $544,800 1.951 $10,629 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Peterson Place, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 0.83
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 0.83
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 375 1.04
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.25
John Y. Dater Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 366 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 0.72
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 0.75
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.25
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.58
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 2.83

Nearest high schools

Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.14
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.21
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 1.84