Bergen County  »  07430  »  Faulkner CT  »  1209 Faulkner CT

1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 139
Lot 3209

Sales & Tax Overview for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah

Sale date 01/14/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,736

Lot & Building Information for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah

Building sqft 1,893
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.022
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential Development (PRD6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,893 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,700, the tax amount paid for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $7,735.

When was 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 01/14/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2010 $1
11/12/2009 $402,000
06/15/2004 $412,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/14/2010 - D
02/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2009 - D
11/19/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2004 - D
07/25/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,736
Market value $363,700

Assessment History for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,700 $363,700 2.127 $7,736 +3.05%
2024 $363,700 $363,700 2.064 $7,507 +1.33%
2023 $363,700 $363,700 2.037 $7,409 +3.30%
2022 $363,700 $363,700 1.972 $7,172 +1.08%
2021 $363,700 $363,700 1.951 $7,096 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1209 Faulkner Court, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Y. Dater Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 366 1.18
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.24
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.25
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.25
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 0.71
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.22
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.24
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.25
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 3.02

Nearest high schools

Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.49
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.62