Bergen County  »  07430  »  Hawthorne Ln  »  2024 Hawthorne Ln

2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 139
Lot 4024

Sales & Tax Overview for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah

Sale date 12/15/2017
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,743

Lot & Building Information for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah

Building sqft 924
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.006
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential Development (PRD6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1987 and has a total of 924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $5,742.

When was 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 12/15/2017 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2017 $245,000
04/22/2015 $207,000
06/15/2001 $89,963
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2017 - D
01/23/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/22/2015 - D
05/19/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,743
Market value $270,000

Assessment History for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,000 $270,000 2.127 $5,743 +3.05%
2024 $270,000 $270,000 2.064 $5,573 +1.33%
2023 $270,000 $270,000 2.037 $5,500 +3.30%
2022 $270,000 $270,000 1.972 $5,324 +1.08%
2021 $270,000 $270,000 1.951 $5,268 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2024 Hawthorne Lane, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Y. Dater Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 366 1.09
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.20
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.20
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.28
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 0.60
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.20
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.20
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.33
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 2.97

Nearest high schools

Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.38