Bergen County  »  07430  »  Swan Rd  »  13 Swan Rd

13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Swan Road, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 139.01
Lot 7.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah

Sale date 06/13/2022
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,938

Lot & Building Information for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah

Building sqft 3,894
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.48
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Swan Road, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $966,000, the tax amount paid for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $20,546.

When was 13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 06/13/2022 for $1,330,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2022 $1,330,000
05/21/2013 $860,000
11/13/2009 $975,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2022 - D
07/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/13/2022 - D
07/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2013 - D
05/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2009 - D
12/14/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,938
Market value $966,000

Assessment History for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $931,300 $931,300 2.064 $19,222 +1.33%
2023 $931,300 $931,300 2.037 $18,971 +3.30%
2022 $931,300 $931,300 1.972 $18,365 +1.08%
2021 $931,300 $931,300 1.951 $18,170 +2.47%
2020 $931,300 $931,300 1.904 $17,732 +4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Swan Road, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 0.67
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 0.67
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 375 0.86
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.23
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 0.58
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 0.81
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.33
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.74
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 2.61

Nearest high schools

Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 0.94
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.12
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 1.90