282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah |
| Zip code | 07430 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Mahwah Township |
| Block | 143 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah
| Sale date | 10/09/2014 |
| Sale price | $720,000 |
| Property tax | $12,268 |
Lot & Building Information for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah
| Building sqft | 2,518 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.91 |
| Year built | 1979 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah
- • Improvements for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah
282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,518 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $594,400, the tax amount paid for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $12,642.
When was 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 10/09/2014 for $720,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah
Access detailed property tax data for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,268 |
| Market value | $594,400 |
Assessment History for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $594,400 | $594,400 | 2.064 | $12,268 | +1.33% |
| 2023 | $594,400 | $594,400 | 2.037 | $12,108 | +4.14% |
| 2022 | $589,600 | $589,600 | 1.972 | $11,627 | +1.08% |
| 2021 | $589,600 | $589,600 | 1.951 | $11,503 | +2.47% |
| 2020 | $589,600 | $589,600 | 1.904 | $11,226 | +3.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Campgaw Road, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington Elementary School | NR | Public | K-3 | 193 | 1.12 |
| Mary A. Hubbard Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 371 | 1.38 |
| Sage Day School At Mahwah | NR | Private | 4-8 | 31 | 1.51 |
| Young World Day School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 92 | 1.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Saint Paul | NR | Private | PK-8 | 246 | 1.69 |
| Eric S. Smith Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 634 | 1.85 |
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 2.31 |
| Franklin Ave Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 384 | 2.68 |