Bergen County  »  07430  »  Mohegan Way  »  18 Mohegan Way

18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 147.02
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah

Sale date 08/10/1994
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,538

Lot & Building Information for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,856
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.94
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $11,889.

When was 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 08/10/1994 for $360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/1994 $360,000

Title Documents for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/15/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/19/2038
10/10/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
02/24/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/16/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
07/26/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/26/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/10/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,538
Market value $559,000

Assessment History for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $559,000 $559,000 2.064 $11,538 +1.33%
2023 $559,000 $559,000 2.037 $11,387 +3.30%
2022 $559,000 $559,000 1.972 $11,023 +1.08%
2021 $559,000 $559,000 1.951 $10,906 +2.47%
2020 $559,000 $559,000 1.904 $10,643 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Mohegan Way, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington Elementary School NR Public K-3 193 0.63
Woodside Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 272 1.28
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 1.30
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 1.30
Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.80
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.96
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 2.27
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 2.39
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 2.48

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 2.38
Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 2.86
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 2.91