Bergen County  »  07430  »  Leona Ter  »  4 Leona Ter

4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 154
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah

Sale date 01/31/2005
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,957

Lot & Building Information for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,736
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.21
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $14,957.

When was 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 01/31/2005 for $885,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2005 $885,000
04/14/2000 $536,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/24/2024 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/24/2024 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/06/2019 - D Mortgage
01/31/2005 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,957
Market value $703,200

Assessment History for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $703,200 $703,200 2.127 $14,957 +3.05%
2024 $703,200 $703,200 2.064 $14,514 +1.33%
2023 $703,200 $703,200 2.037 $14,324 +3.30%
2022 $703,200 $703,200 1.972 $13,867 +1.08%
2021 $703,200 $703,200 1.951 $13,719 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Leona Terrace, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.38
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.38
Mary A. Hubbard Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 371 0.70
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.02
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.22
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.99
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 2.19
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 2.30

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 0.71
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 1.71
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 2.19