Bergen County  »  07430  »  Halstead Way  »  6 Halstead Way

6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 163
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Sale date 12/17/1997
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,153

Lot & Building Information for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,992
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $712,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $15,152.

When was 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 12/17/1997 for $445,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/1997 $445,000

Title Documents for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
03/31/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,153
Market value $712,400

Assessment History for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $712,400 $712,400 2.127 $15,153 +3.05%
2024 $712,400 $712,400 2.064 $14,704 +1.33%
2023 $712,400 $712,400 2.037 $14,512 +3.30%
2022 $712,400 $712,400 1.972 $14,049 +1.08%
2021 $712,400 $712,400 1.951 $13,899 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Halstead Way, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodside Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 272 0.59
George Washington Elementary School NR Public K-3 193 0.64
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.90
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.90
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.61
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.91
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 2.12
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 2.46
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 2.62

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.77
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 2.45
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 2.66