Bergen County  »  07430  »  Cummings CT  »  70 Cummings CT

70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 175
Lot 70

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah

Sale date 12/31/2009
Sale price $470,000
Property tax $9,300

Lot & Building Information for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,046
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential Development (PRD4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,600, the tax amount paid for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $9,584.

When was 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 12/31/2009 for $470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2009 $470,000
06/13/2005 $1
08/21/2003 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2005 - D
08/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,300
Market value $450,600

Assessment History for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $450,600 $450,600 2.064 $9,300 +1.33%
2023 $450,600 $450,600 2.037 $9,179 +3.30%
2022 $450,600 $450,600 1.972 $8,886 +1.08%
2021 $450,600 $450,600 1.951 $8,791 +2.47%
2020 $450,600 $450,600 1.904 $8,579 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Cummings Court, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 0.84
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.87
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.87
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 1.00
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.08
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 1.59
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.75
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.79
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.83

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 0.96
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 1.59
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.83
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.84