Bergen County  »  07430  »  Emerson CT  »  138 Emerson CT

138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 175
Lot 138

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah

Sale date 10/13/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,782

Lot & Building Information for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,046
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.028 i
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential Development (PRD4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,500, the tax amount paid for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $9,050.

When was 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 10/13/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2015 $1
09/06/2001 $403,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2015 - D
10/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,782
Market value $425,500

Assessment History for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $425,500 $425,500 2.064 $8,782 +1.33%
2023 $425,500 $425,500 2.037 $8,667 +3.30%
2022 $425,500 $425,500 1.972 $8,391 +1.08%
2021 $425,500 $425,500 1.951 $8,302 +2.47%
2020 $425,500 $425,500 1.904 $8,102 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Emerson Court, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 0.83
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.93
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.93
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.99
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.21
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 1.71
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.79
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.87
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.90

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.05
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 1.71
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.96