Bergen County  »  07607  »  W Spring Valley Ave  »  197 W Spring Valley Ave

197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 2
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 02/28/2018
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,583

Lot & Building Information for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 16,316
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.589

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

How many sq. ft. does 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 has a total of 16,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the market value of 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

The current market value is $2,397,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2018 $2,750,000
06/30/2011 $3,243,000
08/31/2006 $2,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
01/03/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/30/2011 - D
07/13/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2006 - D
09/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,583
Market value $2,397,000

Assessment History for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,359,500 $2,359,500 2.152 $50,776 +4.82%
2023 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 2.153 $48,443 +21.30%
2022 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 2.282 $39,935 -46.70%
2021 $3,078,300 $3,078,300 2.434 $74,926 -22.97%
2020 $3,078,300 $3,078,300 3.16 $97,274 +35.90%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,042
Median age 45
Average household income $139,569
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 3,814
Owner occupied units 68.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $524,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $468,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood

Here are the neighbors for 197 West Spring Valley Avenue, Maywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Cedar Ave, Maywood 2,435 04/29/2009
69 E Spring Valley Ave, Maywood 1,808 08/08/2024 $650,000
255 Spring Valley Ave, Maywood 29,472 11/18/2015 $1
60 Cedar Ave, Maywood 1,520 01/18/2006 $449,000
942 Spring Valley Rd, Maywood 2,680 11/05/2010 $572,000
938 Spring Valley Rd, Maywood 2,676 01/26/2018 $705,000
949 Spring Valley Rd, Maywood 2,328 06/03/2025 $1,450,000