Bergen County  »  07607  »  Cedar Ave  »  38 Cedar Ave

38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 3
Lot 14.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 11/30/2004
Sale price $600,000
Property tax $18,983

Lot & Building Information for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 2,668
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.337 i
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882,100, the tax amount paid for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $19,018.

When was 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 11/30/2004 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2004 $600,000
06/11/2003 $507,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2004 - D
12/17/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,983
Market value $882,100

Assessment History for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $831,400 $831,400 2.152 $17,892 +3.63%
2023 $801,900 $801,900 2.153 $17,265 +4.08%
2022 $726,900 $726,900 2.282 $16,588 -0.34%
2021 $683,800 $683,800 2.434 $16,644 -22.97%
2020 $683,800 $683,800 3.16 $21,608 +27.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Cedar Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.29
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.29
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.37
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.37
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.29
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.29
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.37
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.98
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 1.05

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.29
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 1.11
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 1.30
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.30