Bergen County  »  07607  »  Palmer Ave  »  842 Palmer Ave

842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 13
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 10/20/2017
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,893

Lot & Building Information for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 1,206
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1942

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $506,200, the tax amount paid for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $10,913.

When was 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold?

842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 06/29/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2017 $335,000
10/18/2017 $335,000
04/29/2005 $377,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2025 - D
09/02/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/28/2055
11/23/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
10/14/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/14/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/30/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/29/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/29/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
06/18/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/09/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,893
Market value $506,200

Assessment History for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $473,800 $473,800 2.152 $10,196 +4.29%
2023 $454,100 $454,100 2.153 $9,777 +3.86%
2022 $412,500 $412,500 2.282 $9,413 +1.43%
2021 $381,300 $381,300 2.434 $9,281 -22.97%
2020 $381,300 $381,300 3.16 $12,049 +30.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 842 Palmer Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.17
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.17
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.49
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.49
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.49
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.49
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.56
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.88
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 1.06

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.49
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.07
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 1.07
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 1.10