Bergen County  »  07607  »  Edel Ave  »  854 Edel Ave

854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block XXX14
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

Current property tax $8,504

Lot & Building Information for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 1,081
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,800, the tax amount paid for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $8,770.

When was 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold?

854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 06/06/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,754
Current property tax $8,504
Market value $406,800

Assessment History for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $380,500 $380,500 2.152 $8,188 +4.40%
2023 $364,300 $364,300 2.153 $7,843 +3.90%
2022 $330,800 $330,800 2.282 $7,549 +2.49%
2021 $302,600 $302,600 2.434 $7,365 -22.97%
2020 $302,600 $302,600 3.16 $9,562 +42.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.18
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.18
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.50
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.50
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.50
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.50
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.58
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.90
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 1.04

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.50
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.05
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 1.05
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 1.06
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 1.53

Neighbors for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood

Here are the neighbors for 854 Edel Avenue, Maywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
842 Edel Ave, Maywood 2,184
838 Edel Ave, Maywood 1,640 10/07/1999 $219,900
834 Edel Ave, Maywood 1,216 07/11/2019 $400,000
845 Palmer Ave, Maywood 1,718 08/17/2020
857 Palmer Ave, Maywood 1,120 10/29/1999 $170,000
862 Edel Ave, Maywood 1,529 12/29/2004 $340,000
74 W Spring Valley Ave, Maywood 1,383 02/05/1997 $100
62 W Spring Valley Ave, Maywood 1,404 12/28/2017 $425,000
851 Oak Ave, Maywood 1,362 07/02/2018 $405,000
847 Oak Ave, Maywood 1,529 11/16/2005 $470,000
841 Oak Ave, Maywood 1,254 02/04/2021
837 Palmer Ave, Maywood 1,281 11/11/2009 $100
861 Palmer Ave, Maywood 1,123 07/26/2010 $1
66 W Spring Valley Ave, Maywood 1,206 03/02/2023 $375,000
848 Edel Ave, Maywood 1,389
78 W Spring Valley Ave, Maywood 1,248 11/05/2009 $299,900
841 Palmer Ave, Maywood 1,497 11/29/2001 $1
853 Palmer Ave, Maywood 1,774 12/18/2023 $660,000
858 Edel Ave, Maywood 1,081 12/15/2003 $100
857 Oak Ave, Maywood 1,760