Bergen County  »  07607  »  E Passaic St  »  18 E Passaic St

18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 97
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

Sale date 05/24/2007
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,960

Lot & Building Information for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

Building sqft 1,968
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

• • Improvements for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607?

18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509,300, the tax amount paid for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $10,980.

When was 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 05/24/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2007 $1
05/10/1999 $177,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2041
10/09/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/24/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,960
Market value $509,300

Assessment History for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $476,000 $476,000 2.152 $10,244 +4.22%
2023 $456,500 $456,500 2.153 $9,828 +3.28%
2022 $417,000 $417,000 2.282 $9,516 +2.59%
2021 $381,100 $381,100 2.434 $9,276 -22.97%
2020 $381,100 $381,100 3.16 $12,043 +25.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.16
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.16
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.22
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.22
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.16
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.84
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 0.86
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.89
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.11

Nearest high schools

Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 0.89
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.89
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.11
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.23
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 1.27

Neighbors for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood

Here are the neighbors for 18 East Passaic Street, Maywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Fairway, Maywood 1,704 08/12/2003 $315,000
13 Fairway, Maywood 2,340 08/10/2011 $355,000
9 Fairway, Maywood 1,855 03/07/2024 $1
5 Fairway, Maywood 1,871 05/31/2022 $568,000
4 Fairway, Maywood 2,081
11 Fairway, Maywood 3,952 05/15/1996 $1
2 Fairway, Maywood 2,016 02/19/2005 $1
504 Maywood Ave, Maywood 2,124
478 Maywood Ave, Maywood 1,891 12/18/2009 $421,000
464 Maywood Ave, Maywood 1,972 08/31/2020 $435,000
30 E Passaic St, Maywood 2,716 10/03/2014 $290,000
3 Fairway, Maywood 1,446 03/15/2005 $440,000
476 Maywood Ave, Maywood 2,560
496 Maywood Ave, Maywood 2,348 12/07/2021 $570,000
507 Maywood Ave, Maywood 2,969 01/08/2017 $231,650
488 Maywood Ave, Maywood 1,875 01/08/2018 $1
491 Maywood Ave, Maywood 3,222
1 Fairway, Maywood 2,126
508 Maywood Ave, Maywood 2,310 07/13/2007 $549,900
500 Maywood Ave, Maywood 2,124 07/31/1996 $216,000