Bergen County  »  07607  »  Romaine Ave  »  61 Romaine Ave

61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 102
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

Property tax $13,187

Lot & Building Information for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 2,073
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1942

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,073 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,800, the tax amount paid for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $13,211.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2018 - D
01/19/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
12/11/2017 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2017 - D
11/27/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,187
Market value $612,800

Assessment History for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $573,100 $573,100 2.152 $12,333 +4.21%
2023 $549,700 $549,700 2.153 $11,835 +3.62%
2022 $500,500 $500,500 2.282 $11,421 +2.32%
2021 $458,600 $458,600 2.434 $11,162 -22.97%
2020 $458,600 $458,600 3.16 $14,492 +19.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.06
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.06
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.09
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.09
Nellie K. Parker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 533 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.09
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.89
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 0.92
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.95
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.14

Nearest high schools

Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.95
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 0.95
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 1.07
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.14
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.33

Neighbors for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood

Here are the neighbors for 61 Romaine Avenue, Maywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
355 Golf Ave, Maywood 1,801 04/12/2017 $380,000
74 Hartwich St, Maywood 1,659 07/26/2005 $385,000
70 Romaine Ave, Maywood 1,288 08/31/2021 $520,000
351 Golf Ave, Maywood 2,796
347 Golf Ave, Maywood 2,730
339 Golf Ave, Maywood 2,150 05/30/2017 $4,105,000
78 Hartwich St, Maywood 1,810 03/09/2001 $230,000
381 Golf Ave, Maywood 1,963 12/23/2024 $640,000
70 Hartwich St, Maywood 2,097 09/20/1999 $100
66 Hartwich St, Maywood 1,616 12/12/2024 $1
363 Golf Ave, Maywood 1,965 06/03/2019 $500,000
391 Golf Ave, Maywood 1,690 10/24/2024 $10
60 Romaine Ave, Maywood 1,440 10/10/1997 $219,900
66 Romaine Ave, Maywood 1,510 03/29/2019 $423,000
74 Romaine Ave, Maywood 1,918
375 Golf Ave, Maywood 1,666 03/29/2018 $450,000
361 Golf Ave, Maywood 1,768 07/01/1997 $216,000
73 Romaine Ave, Maywood 1,492 06/23/2011 $1
371 Golf Ave, Maywood 1,438 08/27/2012 $240,000
67 Romaine Ave, Maywood 1,540 07/15/2022 $450,000