Bergen County  »  07607  »  Taplin Ave  »  40 Taplin Ave

40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 104
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 01/13/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,918

Lot & Building Information for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 1,538
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553,800, the tax amount paid for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $11,939.

When was 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 01/13/2021 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2021 $450,000
10/10/2014 $333,500
08/03/2009 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
01/13/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2014 - D
10/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2009 - D
08/11/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,918
Market value $553,800

Assessment History for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $512,700 $512,700 2.152 $11,033 +4.31%
2023 $491,300 $491,300 2.153 $10,578 +3.67%
2022 $447,100 $447,100 2.282 $10,203 +1.47%
2021 $413,100 $413,100 2.434 $10,055 -22.97%
2020 $413,100 $413,100 3.16 $13,054 +46.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Taplin Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.17
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.17
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.20
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.20
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.17
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.71
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 0.73
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.76
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.18

Nearest high schools

Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 0.76
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.76
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.18
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 1.32