Bergen County  »  07607  »  E Central Ave  »  73 E Central Ave

73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 117
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 04/06/1998
Sale price $100
Property tax $21,529

Lot & Building Information for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 3,672
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.413
Year built 1908

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000,400, the tax amount paid for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $21,568.

When was 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 04/06/1998 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/1998 $100

Title Documents for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/06/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,529
Market value $1,000,400

Assessment History for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $938,100 $938,100 2.152 $20,188 +2.61%
2023 $913,800 $913,800 2.153 $19,674 +0.46%
2022 $858,200 $858,200 2.282 $19,584 +0.92%
2021 $797,300 $797,300 2.434 $19,406 -22.97%
2020 $797,300 $797,300 3.16 $25,195 +21.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 East Central Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.23
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.23
Nellie K. Parker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 533 0.28
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.29
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.96
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 1.00
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.03
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.12

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.93
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.03