Bergen County  »  07607  »  W Central Ave  »  36 W Central Ave

36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 124
Lot 63

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 08/20/2007
Sale price $380,000
Property tax $15,572

Lot & Building Information for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 2,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723,600, the tax amount paid for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $15,600.

When was 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 08/20/2007 for $380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2007 $380,000

Title Documents for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2007 - D
08/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,572
Market value $723,600

Assessment History for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $671,700 $671,700 2.152 $14,455 +4.08%
2023 $645,100 $645,100 2.153 $13,889 +3.44%
2022 $588,400 $588,400 2.282 $13,427 +0.06%
2021 $551,300 $551,300 2.434 $13,419 -22.97%
2020 $551,300 $551,300 3.16 $17,421 +92.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 West Central Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.24
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.24
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.30
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.30
Nellie K. Parker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 533 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.30
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.75
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 0.80
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.83
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.33

Nearest high schools

Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.83
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 0.83
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 1.13