Bergen County  »  07607  »  Ward St  »  167 Ward St

167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Ward Street, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block XXX130
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Ward Street, Maywood

Sale date 08/14/2002
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,611

Lot & Building Information for 167 Ward Street, Maywood

Building sqft 966
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 167 Ward Street, Maywood

• • Improvements for 167 Ward Street, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Ward Street, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607?

167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1952 and has a total of 966 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,600, the tax amount paid for 167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $9,628.

When was 167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 08/14/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Ward Street, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Ward Street, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2002 $1

Title Documents for 167 Ward Street, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Ward Street, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Ward Street, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,611
Market value $446,600

Assessment History for 167 Ward Street, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Ward Street, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $416,300 $416,300 2.152 $8,959 +3.95%
2023 $400,300 $400,300 2.153 $8,618 +4.88%
2022 $360,100 $360,100 2.282 $8,217 +1.35%
2021 $333,100 $333,100 2.434 $8,108 -22.97%
2020 $333,100 $333,100 3.16 $10,526 +41.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Ward Street, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Ward Street, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nellie K. Parker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 533 0.23
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.51
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.51
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.56
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 1.04
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.05
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 1.16
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 1.17

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.72
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.05
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 1.16