Bergen County  »  07645  »  Chestnut Rdg  »  215 Chestnut Rdg

215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 107
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale

Sale date 10/12/2023
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,981

Lot & Building Information for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale

Building sqft 4,395
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.924 i
Year built 1966
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale

• • Improvements for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645?

215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1966 and has a total of 4,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $993,300, the tax amount paid for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $25,349.

When was 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 10/12/2023 for $1,625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2023 $1,625,000
09/01/2022 $692,500
02/22/2022 $560,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2023 - D
10/31/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/13/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
10/12/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/22/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2020 - D
04/07/2020 - R
Sheriff's Deed
03/15/2007 - D
03/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,981
Market value $993,300

Assessment History for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $993,300 $993,300 2.515 $24,981 +53.20%
2023 $661,800 $661,800 2.464 $16,307 -0.28%
2022 $661,800 $661,800 2.471 $16,353 +0.53%
2021 $661,800 $661,800 2.458 $16,267 +1.11%
2020 $661,800 $661,800 2.431 $16,088 +2.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Chestnut Rdg, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fleetwood Elementary School 2 Public K-3 626 0.68
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.05
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.05
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.29
Robert D. Reynolds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 358 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 0.84
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.05
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.29
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 1.54
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 1.70

Nearest high schools

Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.05
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.22