Bergen County  »  07645  »  Spring Valley Rd  »  158 Spring Valley Rd

158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 301
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Current property tax $12,717

Lot & Building Information for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Building sqft 3,272
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

• • Improvements for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645?

158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,600, the tax amount paid for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $13,158.

When was 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 05/09/2025 for $1,054,364.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/15/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,967
Current property tax $12,717
Market value $515,600

Assessment History for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $515,600 $515,600 2.515 $12,967 +2.07%
2023 $515,600 $515,600 2.464 $12,704 -0.28%
2022 $515,600 $515,600 2.471 $12,740 +0.53%
2021 $515,600 $515,600 2.458 $12,673 +1.11%
2020 $515,600 $515,600 2.431 $12,534 +2.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fleetwood Elementary School 2 Public K-3 626 0.69
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.72
Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 1.21
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.32
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.72
Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 1.06
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.32
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.40
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 2.17

Nearest high schools

Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.00
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.32
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.35
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 2.17
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 2.28

Neighbors for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale

Here are the neighbors for 158 Spring Valley Road, Montvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 4,674 10/11/2013 $335,000
80 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,675 06/30/1993 $268,000
9 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 1,892 02/23/2024 $100
25 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,682 08/24/2023 $980,000
27 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 1,700 01/06/2012
31 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,452 08/31/2017 $750,000
49 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,676 04/13/2006 $677,000
2 Smoke Rise CT, Montvale 6,847 08/01/2013 $929,000
33 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,859 07/31/2020 $875,000
76 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 3,197
82 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 3,553 03/20/2015 $1
86 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,926 05/15/2009 $1
15 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 1,320
17 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 3,100 10/01/1999 $553,000
35 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,268
86 B Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 4,500 09/06/2000 $740,000
4 Smoke Rise CT, Montvale 4,878 01/12/2021 $1,112,500
45 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,890 07/09/2021 $1
84 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 3,068
88 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 3,246 04/25/2014 $588,200