Bergen County  »  07645  »  Sheppard Dr  »  27 Sheppard Dr

27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 505
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

Sale date 03/08/2024
Sale price $2,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,983

Lot & Building Information for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

Building sqft 7,597
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.895 i
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

• • Improvements for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645?

27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 2005 and has a total of 7,597 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,550,000, the tax amount paid for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $39,556.

When was 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 03/08/2024 for $2,625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2024 $2,625,000
10/21/1994 $294,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2024 - D
04/19/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/08/2024 - D
04/19/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Release
10/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,983
Market value $1,550,000

Assessment History for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,550,000 $1,550,000 2.515 $38,983 +2.07%
2023 $1,550,000 $1,550,000 2.464 $38,192 -0.28%
2022 $1,550,000 $1,550,000 2.471 $38,301 +0.53%
2021 $1,550,000 $1,550,000 2.458 $38,099 +1.11%
2020 $1,550,000 $1,550,000 2.431 $37,681 -4.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.47
Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 0.82
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.88
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.88
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.47
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.88
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.60
Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 1.74
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.77

Nearest high schools

Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 0.58
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.55
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.60
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.79
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.99

Neighbors for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale

Here are the neighbors for 27 Sheppard Drive, Montvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Sheppard Dr, Montvale 1,622
12 Sheppard Dr, Montvale 4,106 07/17/2023 $10
8 Sheppard Dr, Montvale 2,814 08/08/2006 $1
23 Sheppard Dr, Montvale 4,302 04/20/2001 $485,000
15 Terkuile Rd, Montvale 2,956 07/15/2009 $635,000
28 Sheppard Dr, Montvale 2,017 12/10/2019 $710,000
20 Sheppard Dr, Montvale 3,821
4 Wildwood CT, Montvale 4,148 07/12/2024 $1,325,000
12 Cypress Peak Ln, Montvale 4,130 04/26/2013 $795,000
20 Cypress Peak Ln, Montvale 2,768 09/16/1994 $287,720
8 Crestview Ter, Montvale 3,225 06/27/2011 $760,000
2 Cypress Peak Ln, Montvale 3,624 09/02/1993 $425,000
35 Terkuile Rd, Montvale 4,628 06/21/2006 $890,000
16 Sheppard Dr, Montvale 4,239 12/20/2004 $930,000
27 Hering Rd, Montvale 2,398 08/11/2023 $1,190,000
4 Cypress Peak Ln, Montvale 4,739 07/13/2009 $1,220,000
17 Terkuile Rd, Montvale 5,208 06/27/2022 $1,399,000
8 Cypress Peak Ln, Montvale 6,196 10/22/2019 $10
31 Terkuile Rd, Montvale 6,652 11/01/2016 $899,000
16 Cypress Peak Ln, Montvale 2,591 05/28/2025 $1,077,000