Bergen County  »  07645  »  Greenbriar Ln  »  2 Greenbriar Ln

2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 605
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale

Sale date 09/01/1999
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,763

Lot & Building Information for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale

Building sqft 2,094
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.445
Year built 1976

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale

• • Improvements for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645?

2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,094 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $13,012.

When was 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 09/01/1999 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1999 $450,000

Title Documents for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,013
Current property tax $12,763
Market value $509,900

Assessment History for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,900 $509,900 2.552 $13,013 +1.47%
2024 $509,900 $509,900 2.515 $12,824 +2.07%
2023 $509,900 $509,900 2.464 $12,564 -0.28%
2022 $509,900 $509,900 2.471 $12,600 +0.53%
2021 $509,900 $509,900 2.458 $12,533 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Greenbriar Lane, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.62
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.62
Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 0.76
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.89
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.90

Nearest middle schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.62
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.89
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.38
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.43
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.61

Nearest high schools

Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 0.82
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.38
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.43
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.96