Kings  »  11217  »  S Oxford St  »  36 S Oxford St

36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 South Oxford Street
Neighborhood Fort Greene
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02100-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/21/2020
Purchase price $2,975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $35,279

Lot & Building Information for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,200
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100 ft
Property type Converted Dwellings or Rooming House (C5)
Building sqft 5,500
Building dimensions 22 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2023
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 10
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Dwellings or Rooming House (C5) located at 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 has a total of 5,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $540.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,465,000.

Ownership Information for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2020 $2,975,000
07/20/2005 $875,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024062401129001)
12/15/2023 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024100800739010)
12/15/2023 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100800739009)
06/08/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022060600866001)
06/03/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022060901041005)
06/03/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2022060901041004)
06/03/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022060901041003)
06/03/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022060901041002)
06/03/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022060901041001)
12/01/2021 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Sundry Mortgage
(2021121301044002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $32,819
Estimated property tax: $35,279
Tax assessor's market value: $3,465,000
Assessed value: $1,559,250

Assessment History for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,465,000 $1,559,250 $263,836 12.439% $32,819 $32,819 +6.94%
2024/25 $3,251,000 $1,462,950 $245,515 12.5% $30,689 $30,689 +15.76%
2023/24 $3,091,000 $1,390,950 $212,064 12.502% $26,512 $26,512 +1.92%
2022/23 $3,173,000 $1,427,850 $212,064 12.267% $26,014 $26,014 +3.47%
2021/22 $2,651,000 $1,192,950 $205,490 12.235% $25,142 $25,142 +7.72%

Permits for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/21/2023 Alteration
08/04/2023 Alteration
04/13/2023 Alteration
03/17/2023 Alteration
02/03/2022 Alteration
12/22/2021 Alteration
11/11/2021 Alteration
10/29/2021 Alteration
09/22/2021 Alteration
09/20/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 36 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway