8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale |
| Zip code | 07645 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Montvale Borough |
| Block | 1301 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/26/2013 |
| Sale price | $720,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,871 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
| Building sqft | 2,708 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.893 |
| Year built | 1969 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,708 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $621,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $15,870.
When was 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 08/26/2013 for $720,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,871 |
| Market value | $621,900 |
Assessment History for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $621,900 | $621,900 | 2.552 | $15,871 | +1.47% |
| 2024 | $621,900 | $621,900 | 2.515 | $15,641 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | $621,900 | $621,900 | 2.464 | $15,324 | -0.28% |
| 2022 | $621,900 | $621,900 | 2.471 | $15,367 | +0.53% |
| 2021 | $621,900 | $621,900 | 2.458 | $15,286 | +1.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.33 |
| West Ridge Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-6 | 340 | 1.03 |
| West Ridge Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-6 | 340 | 1.03 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.07 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.07 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.33 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.07 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.32 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 394 | 1.47 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 1.95 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascack Hills High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 788 | 0.30 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.32 |
| St Joseph Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 505 | 1.40 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 1.95 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 2.21 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale
Here are the neighbors for 8 Ellsworth Terrace, Montvale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Akers Ave, Montvale | 5,291 | 12/03/2016 | $865,500 |
| 40 Hering Rd, Montvale | 2,552 | 09/30/2014 | $1 |
| 7 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 4,151 | 11/21/1988 | |
| 12 Hering Rd, Montvale | 2,464 | 12/01/1997 | $372,000 |
| 8 Hering Rd, Montvale | 2,698 | 09/08/2015 | $1 |
| 5 White Oak CT, Montvale | 2,722 | 07/24/2024 | $1,610,000 |
| 15 White Oak CT, Montvale | 3,108 | ||
| 6 White Oak CT, Montvale | 2,664 | 06/29/2022 | $915,000 |
| 44 Donnybrook Rd, Montvale | 2,954 | 04/19/2019 | |
| 71 Hering Rd, Montvale | 2,856 | 11/06/2020 | $770,000 |
| 17 White Oak CT, Montvale | 4,197 | 09/10/2013 | $975,000 |
| 67 Hering Rd, Montvale | 3,080 | 10/01/2007 | |
| 63 Hering Rd, Montvale | 2,141 | 02/19/1999 | $522,500 |
| 59 Akers Ave, Montvale | 4,261 | 03/07/2013 | $1,080,000 |
| 1 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 5,521 | 09/27/2018 | $1,335,000 |
| 9 White Oak CT, Montvale | 4,137 | 11/15/2019 | $1,160,000 |
| 10 White Oak CT, Montvale | 3,328 | 04/07/2016 | $652,500 |
| 41 Donnybrook Rd, Montvale | 2,964 | 05/27/2005 | $870,000 |
| 16 Hering Rd, Montvale | 2,475 | 06/20/2022 | $990,000 |