Bergen County  »  07645  »  Wayne St  »  8 Wayne St

8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Wayne Street, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 2406
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale

Sale date 02/28/2011
Sale price $335,900
Arm's length
Property tax $8,475

Lot & Building Information for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale

Building sqft 1,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale

• • Improvements for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Wayne Street, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645?

8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $8,475.

When was 8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 02/28/2011 for $335,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2011 $335,900
03/20/2009 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2025 - D
12/03/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/28/2025 - D
11/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/28/2055
04/24/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/22/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/22/2055
08/09/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/18/2023 - D
12/01/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/18/2053
02/28/2011 - D
05/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2009 - D
05/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2009 - D
07/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,475
Market value $332,100

Assessment History for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,100 $332,100 2.552 $8,475 +1.47%
2024 $332,100 $332,100 2.515 $8,352 +2.07%
2023 $332,100 $332,100 2.464 $8,183 -0.28%
2022 $332,100 $332,100 2.471 $8,206 +0.53%
2021 $332,100 $332,100 2.458 $8,163 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Wayne Street, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.53
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.53
East Brook Elementary School 7 Public K-6 331 0.75
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 0.99
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 0.72
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 0.99
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.54
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.59
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.79

Nearest high schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 0.72
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.34
Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 1.95