Bergen County  »  07645  »  Middletown Rd  »  42 Middletown Rd

42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Middletown Road, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 2509
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

Sale date 05/19/2014
Sale price $402,500
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

Building sqft 2,776
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

• • Improvements for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645?

42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432,000, the tax amount paid for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $11,024.

When was 42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 05/19/2014 for $402,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2014 $402,500
09/14/2001 $382,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,865
Current property tax $0
Market value $432,000

Assessment History for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $432,000 $432,000 2.515 $10,865 +2.07%
2023 $432,000 $432,000 2.464 $10,644 -0.28%
2022 $432,000 $432,000 2.471 $10,675 +0.53%
2021 $432,000 $432,000 2.458 $10,619 +1.11%
2020 $432,000 $432,000 2.431 $10,502 +2.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,625
Median age 40
Average household income $207,577
Family households 83.1%
Occupied housing units 3,086
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $689,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale

Here are the neighbors for 42 Middletown Road, Montvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Nichols Rd, Montvale 3,132 02/26/2002 $395,000
40 S Middletown Rd, Montvale 2,530 11/21/2001 $300,000
17 McGuire CT, Montvale 3,929 11/08/2013 $865,000
9 McGuire CT, Montvale 3,216 04/29/2019 $725,000
10 McGuire CT, Montvale 3,741 08/17/2018 $874,500
6 Nichols Rd, Montvale 1,545
30 Middletown Rd, Montvale 2,183 07/17/1996 $284,500
3 Arthur CT, Montvale 2,625 03/28/2000 $521,000
8 Nichols Rd, Montvale 3,128 03/23/2000 $307,000