Bergen County  »  07645  »  W Grand Ave  »  240 W Grand Ave

240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 3201
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

Sale date 03/04/2015
Sale price $1,825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,174

Lot & Building Information for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

Building sqft 13,015
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 2.4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

• • Improvements for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

How many sq. ft. does 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 has a total of 13,015 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the market value of 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645?

The current market value is $1,574,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2015 $1,825,000
07/28/1993 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2015 - D
03/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,174
Market value $1,574,200

Assessment History for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,574,200 $1,574,200 2.552 $40,174 +1.47%
2024 $1,574,200 $1,574,200 2.515 $39,591 +2.07%
2023 $1,574,200 $1,574,200 2.464 $38,788 -0.28%
2022 $1,574,200 $1,574,200 2.471 $38,898 +0.53%
2021 $1,574,200 $1,574,200 2.458 $38,694 +1.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,901
Median age 40.1
Average household income $200,176
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 3,126
Owner occupied units 80.0%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $702,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $723,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale

Here are the neighbors for 240 West Grand Avenue, Montvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 W Grand Ave, Montvale 22,240
1 Glenview Rd, Montvale 40,093 04/03/2019
100 Philips Pkwy, Montvale 12/10/2025 $100
2 Van Riper Rd, Montvale 09/16/1997 $4,260,000
25 Philips Pkwy, Montvale 11/10/2014 $3,255,000
1 Philips Pkwy, Montvale 12/29/1994 $12,867,060
10 Van Riper Rd, Montvale 06/05/2015 $1
5 Grand Ave, Montvale 11/10/2014 $3,255,000
21 Philips Pkwy, Montvale 19,767 03/04/2025 $4,150,000