Bergen County  »  07074  »  Moonachie Rd  »  230 Moonachie Rd

230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie
Zip code 07074
County Bergen
Municipality Moonachie Borough
Block 54
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Sale date 09/21/2001
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,442

Lot & Building Information for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Building sqft 2,904
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential Zone (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

• • Improvements for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074?

230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,200, the tax amount paid for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 is $8,441.

When was 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 last sold?

230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 was last sold in 09/01/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2001 $285,000

Title Documents for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2020 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/30/2045
01/11/2019 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/01/2010 - D
09/27/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,442
Market value $477,200

Assessment History for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,200 $477,200 1.769 $8,442 +0.90%
2024 $457,700 $457,700 1.828 $8,367 +4.15%
2023 $397,700 $397,700 2.02 $8,034 +0.98%
2022 $368,500 $368,500 2.159 $7,956 +1.36%
2021 $342,000 $342,000 2.295 $7,849 -0.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Moonachie Road, Moonachie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Moonachie Annex NR Public PK, K-8 47 0.60
Moonachie Annex NR Public PK, K-8 47 0.60
Mr. Robert L. Craig Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 357 0.61
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 445 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Moonachie Annex NR Public PK, K-8 47 0.60
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 342 0.92
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 1.71
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 2.01

Nearest high schools

Technical School Teterboro 10 Public 9-12 675 1.67
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 1.71