8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, NJ 07074 Property Information
8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, NJ 07074 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie |
| Zip code | 07074 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Moonachie Borough |
| Block | 75 |
| Lot | 7.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie
| Sale date | 01/23/2020 |
| Sale price | $505,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,696 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie
| Building sqft | 2,498 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1998 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie
- • Improvements for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie
8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, NJ 07074 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,498 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, NJ 07074 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $639,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, NJ 07074 is $11,318.
When was 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, NJ 07074 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, NJ 07074 was last sold in 01/23/2020 for $505,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, NJ 07074. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,696 |
| Market value | $639,800 |
Assessment History for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $613,900 | $613,900 | 1.828 | $11,222 | +6.55% |
| 2023 | $521,400 | $521,400 | 2.02 | $10,532 | -3.11% |
| 2022 | $503,500 | $503,500 | 2.159 | $10,871 | +1.60% |
| 2021 | $466,200 | $466,200 | 2.295 | $10,699 | -0.52% |
| 2020 | $466,200 | $466,200 | 2.307 | $10,755 | +17.61% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Anderson Avenue, Moonachie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL | 6 | Public | 4-6 | 244 | 0.51 |
| Carlstadt Public School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 520 | 0.89 |
| Catherine E. Doyle Elementary School | 10 | Public | PK, K-3 | 435 | 0.99 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Ridge High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 530 | 0.42 |
| Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 215 | 1.21 |
| Corpus Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 381 | 1.43 |