Bergen County  »  07646  »  River Rd  »  949 River Rd

949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 949 River Road, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 309
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 949 River Road, New Milford

Sale date 08/25/2008
Sale price $293,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,954

Lot & Building Information for 949 River Road, New Milford

Building sqft 1,496
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.199 i
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 949 River Road, New Milford

• • Improvements for 949 River Road, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 949 River Road, New Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646?

949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,100, the tax amount paid for 949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $11,850.

When was 949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 last sold and what was the last sale price?

949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646 was last sold in 08/25/2008 for $293,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 949 River Road, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 949 River Road, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2008 $293,000
10/26/2001 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 949 River Road, New Milford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 949 River Road, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2018 - D
05/23/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/12/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/20/2018 - D
04/06/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/25/2008 - D
09/10/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 949 River Road, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 949 River Road, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,954
Market value $544,100

Assessment History for 949 River Road, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 949 River Road, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $226,000 $226,000 4.035 $9,119 +3.07%
2023 $226,000 $226,000 3.915 $8,848 +5.16%
2022 $226,000 $226,000 3.723 $8,414 +2.06%
2021 $226,000 $226,000 3.648 $8,244 +1.19%
2020 $226,000 $226,000 3.605 $8,147 +1.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 949 River Road, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 949 River Road, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.31
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.31
Berkley Street Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 431 0.35
Berkley Street Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 431 0.35
French American Academy in New Milford NR Private PK-5 81 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.31
Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 0.60
Rosenbaum Yeshiva Of North Jersey NR Private PK-8 1,048 0.60
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.71
The Kids International Weekend School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75

Nearest high schools

Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.71
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.03
Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 1.13
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 1.13
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 1.35

Neighbors for 949 River Road, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 949 River Road, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
212 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,502 11/07/2017 $429,000
1025 Arlington Rd, New Milford 960 09/04/2003 $325,000
1017 Arlington Rd, New Milford 1,268 07/05/2016 $223,000
1021 Arlington Rd, New Milford 1,592
1029 Arlington Rd, New Milford 974 08/29/2023 $480,000
206 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,502 07/27/2018 $339,000
216 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,679 03/05/2010 $1
218 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,502 07/30/2020
1009 Arlington Rd, New Milford 1,468 08/27/2009 $310,000
1028 River Rd, New Milford 1,772 12/10/2003 $360,000
1023 Arlington Rd, New Milford 2,926 07/15/2025 $10
1030 River Rd, New Milford 1,129 07/26/2021 $469,000
214 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 2,232 04/07/2021
220 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,502 11/12/1993 $159,200
202 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,716 06/09/2020 $375,000
204 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,492 11/11/2019 $521,000
208 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,502 04/18/2013 $300,000
210 Reichelt Rd, New Milford 1,502 03/01/2011 $300,000
1013 Arlington Rd, New Milford 1,604 04/25/2016 $270,000
1027 Arlington Rd, New Milford 2,548 04/28/1995 $171,000