Bergen County  »  07646  »  Plympton St  »  725 Plympton St

725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Plympton Street, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 807
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

Sale date 09/05/2019
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,711

Lot & Building Information for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

Building sqft 1,366
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

• • Improvements for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646?

725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,200, the tax amount paid for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $13,878.

When was 725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 last sold and what was the last sale price?

725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 was last sold in 09/05/2019 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2019 $440,000
03/25/2016 $371,841
10/30/2015 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/05/2049
09/05/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
08/13/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/13/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/25/2016 - D
04/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2015 - D
11/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2005 - D
04/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,711
Market value $637,200

Assessment History for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $331,900 $331,900 4.035 $13,392 +3.07%
2023 $331,900 $331,900 3.915 $12,994 +5.16%
2022 $331,900 $331,900 3.723 $12,357 +2.06%
2021 $331,900 $331,900 3.648 $12,108 +1.19%
2020 $331,900 $331,900 3.605 $11,965 +1.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berkley Street Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 431 0.31
Berkley Street Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 431 0.31
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.40
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.40
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.40
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.59
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.75

Nearest high schools

Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 0.61
Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 0.61
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.70
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.75
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.82

Neighbors for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 725 Plympton Street, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
744 Boulevard, New Milford 2,326
351 Graphic Blvd, New Milford 2,196 03/09/2017 $478,000
742 Mabie St, New Milford 2,589 03/01/2001
746 Boulevard, New Milford 2,272 10/30/2002
740 Boulevard, New Milford 2,326 03/18/2016 $405,500
359 Graphic Blvd, New Milford 1,591 06/22/2010 $300,000
726 Mabie St, New Milford 1,905 12/21/2015 $450,000
355 Graphic Blvd, New Milford 1,562 11/14/2003 $278,000
715 Mabie St, New Milford 978 08/29/2024 $550,000
364 Henley Ave, New Milford 1,400 03/11/2020 $395,000
722 Boulevard, New Milford 1,939 02/27/2001 $285,000
730 Boulevard, New Milford 2,184 12/02/2016 $410,000
735 Plympton St, New Milford 1,510 07/25/2002 $345,000
743 Plympton St, New Milford 1,784 04/11/1994 $192,000
745 Plympton St, New Milford 2,112 03/30/2022 $615,000
738 Mabie St, New Milford 2,125 07/31/2013 $375,000
721 Plympton St, New Milford 1,717 03/18/2023
368 Henley Ave, New Milford 1,944 12/16/2005 $1
736 Boulevard, New Milford 2,590
748 Mabie St, New Milford 2,297 12/12/1993 $170,000