Bergen County  »  07646  »  Main St  »  234 Main St

234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Main Street, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 1311
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Main Street, New Milford

Sale date 04/26/2000
Sale price $1
Property tax $32,014

Lot & Building Information for 234 Main Street, New Milford

Building sqft 3,416
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.146
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Business (B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 Main Street, New Milford

• • Improvements for 234 Main Street, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Main Street, New Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646?

234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $793,400, the tax amount paid for 234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $17,280.

When was 234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 was last sold in 04/26/2000 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Main Street, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Main Street, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2000 $1

Title Documents for 234 Main Street, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Main Street, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,014
Market value $793,400

Assessment History for 234 Main Street, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Main Street, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $456,400 $456,400 4.035 $18,416 +3.07%
2023 $456,400 $456,400 3.915 $17,868 +5.16%
2022 $456,400 $456,400 3.723 $16,992 +2.06%
2021 $456,400 $456,400 3.648 $16,649 +1.19%
2020 $456,400 $456,400 3.605 $16,453 +1.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Main Street, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Main Street, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.35
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.42
Yeshivat Ahavat Yisroal Montessori Day School NR Private K-1 0 0.47
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.42
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.49
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.50
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.54

Nearest high schools

New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.25