Bergen County  »  07646  »  Main St  »  244 Main St

244 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

244 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Main Street, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 1312
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Main Street, New Milford

Sale date 12/16/2014
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $71,194

Lot & Building Information for 244 Main Street, New Milford

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.289
Units 7
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 244 Main Street, New Milford

• • Improvements for 244 Main Street, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Main Street, New Milford

What is the market value of 244 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646?

The current market value is $1,764,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Main Street, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Main Street, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2014 $495,000

Title Documents for 244 Main Street, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/08/2020 - D Mortgage
02/13/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/13/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/16/2014 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Main Street, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $71,194
Market value $1,764,400

Assessment History for 244 Main Street, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Main Street, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $945,000 $945,000 4.035 $38,131 +3.07%
2023 $945,000 $945,000 3.915 $36,997 +5.16%
2022 $945,000 $945,000 3.723 $35,182 +2.06%
2021 $945,000 $945,000 3.648 $34,474 +1.19%
2020 $945,000 $945,000 3.605 $34,067 +1.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,882
Median age 39
Average household income $138,693
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 6,157
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $572,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Main Street, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Main Street, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244 Main Street, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 244 Main Street, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 Eagle Ave, New Milford 2,786 05/21/2003 $100
250 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,248 06/18/1998 $166,000
260 Eagle Ave, New Milford 2,179 01/05/2015 $1
245 Prospect Ave, New Milford 1,680
256 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,824 07/14/2009 $355,000
227 Demarest Ave, New Milford 1,833
231 Prospect Ave, New Milford 2,240 10/07/1988 $190,000
252 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,248 08/05/2022
244 Eagle Ave, New Milford 1,248 09/14/2004 $315,100