Bergen County  »  07646  »  Pleasant Ave  »  406 Pleasant Ave

406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 1409
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford

Sale date 01/21/2021
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,338

Lot & Building Information for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford

Building sqft 1,330
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford

• • Improvements for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646?

406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658,300, the tax amount paid for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $14,337.

When was 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 last sold and what was the last sale price?

406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646 was last sold in 01/21/2021 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2021 $480,000
08/14/2014 $360,000
04/12/1996 $184,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2037
06/16/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/21/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/21/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2014 - D
09/19/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,338
Market value $658,300

Assessment History for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $658,300 $658,300 2.178 $14,338 +7.32%
2024 $331,100 $331,100 4.035 $13,360 +3.07%
2023 $331,100 $331,100 3.915 $12,963 +5.16%
2022 $331,100 $331,100 3.723 $12,327 +6.66%
2021 $316,800 $316,800 3.648 $11,557 +1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406 Pleasant Avenue, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.16
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.29
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.42
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.29
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.46
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.62
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.63

Nearest high schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.29