Bergen County  »  07646  »  Center St  »  250 Center St

250 Center Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Center Street, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Center Street, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block 1521
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Center Street, New Milford

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 250 Center Street, New Milford

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.184
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 250 Center Street, New Milford

• • Improvements for 250 Center Street, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Center Street, New Milford

What is the assessed value of 250 Center Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,013,200, the tax amount paid for 250 Center Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $22,067.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Center Street, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Center Street, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Center Street, New Milford

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 250 Center Street, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Center Street, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,067
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,013,200

Assessment History for 250 Center Street, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Center Street, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,013,200 $1,013,200 2.178 $22,067 +23.76%
2024 $441,900 $441,900 4.035 $17,831 +3.07%
2023 $441,900 $441,900 3.915 $17,300 +5.16%
2022 $441,900 $441,900 3.723 $16,452 +2.06%
2021 $441,900 $441,900 3.648 $16,121 +1.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,995
Median age 39.6
Average household income $139,731
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 6,216
Owner occupied units 61.4%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Center Street, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Center Street, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 Center Street, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 250 Center Street, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 Summit Ave, New Milford 1,305 01/28/2021 $440,000
135 Prospect Ave, New Milford 1,748
231 Fulton St, New Milford 2,051 06/18/2024 $650,000
124 Summit Ave, New Milford 3,228 03/19/1998 $99,000
114 Summit Ave, New Milford 2,846 02/19/2021 $345,500
226 Center St, New Milford 1,944
117 Summit Ave, New Milford 2,949 05/13/2010 $505,000