Bergen County  »  07646  »  Batterson CT  »  51 Batterson CT

51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Batterson Court, New Milford
Zip code 07646
County Bergen
Municipality New Milford Borough
Block XXX1606
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

Sale date 01/09/2012
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,862

Lot & Building Information for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

Building sqft 2,445
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

• • Improvements for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646?

51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,100, the tax amount paid for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $17,861.

When was 51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646 was last sold in 01/09/2012 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2012 $430,000
03/22/2010 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2035
01/09/2012 - D
01/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2010 - D
04/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,862
Market value $820,100

Assessment History for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $820,100 $820,100 2.178 $17,862 +3.52%
2024 $427,600 $427,600 4.035 $17,254 +3.07%
2023 $427,600 $427,600 3.915 $16,741 +5.16%
2022 $427,600 $427,600 3.723 $15,920 +2.06%
2021 $427,600 $427,600 3.648 $15,599 +1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.28
Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.43
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.80
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.94
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.96
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.97

Nearest high schools

Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.69
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.80
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.85
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.94
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.97

Neighbors for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford

Here are the neighbors for 51 Batterson Court, New Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
383 Leonard Dr, New Milford 2,142 02/23/2017 $610,000
46 Batterson CT, New Milford 2,358 04/20/2000 $346,500
55 Batterson CT, New Milford 2,334
47 Dietz CT, New Milford 2,142 09/30/2024 $707,000
361 Trensch Dr, New Milford 1,497 01/13/2022 $655,000
381 Leonard Dr, New Milford 1,702 10/01/2019 $450,000
367 Trensch Dr, New Milford 1,141 06/20/2002 $215,000
54 Batterson CT, New Milford 1,933 08/20/2009 $10
356 Webster Dr, New Milford 2,078 05/05/2011 $430,000
47 Batterson CT, New Milford 2,142 05/09/2022 $1
365 Trensch Dr, New Milford 1,101 12/30/1997 $174,500
363 Trensch Dr, New Milford 1,326 05/26/2000 $100
55 Dietz CT, New Milford 1,942 08/22/2022 $775,000
54 Dietz CT, New Milford 1,310 07/15/2022 $625,000
366 Webster Dr, New Milford 1,620 04/28/2008 $525,000
369 Trensch Dr, New Milford 1,251 04/18/2000 $227,000
50 Batterson CT, New Milford 2,142 11/29/2022 $1
379 Leonard Dr, New Milford 2,244 11/10/2022 $771,664
358 Webster Dr, New Milford 1,702 07/27/2023 $740,000
51 Dietz CT, New Milford 2,078 02/21/1988