Bergen County  »  07031  »  William St  »  25 William St

25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 William Street, North Arlington
Zip code 07031
County Bergen
Municipality North Arlington Borough
Block 4
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 William Street, North Arlington

Sale date 03/30/1994
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,657

Lot & Building Information for 25 William Street, North Arlington

Building sqft 1,538
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 William Street, North Arlington

• • Improvements for 25 William Street, North Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 William Street, North Arlington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031?

25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,900, the tax amount paid for 25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031 is $9,657.

When was 25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was last sold in 03/30/1994 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 William Street, North Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 William Street, North Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/1994 $135,000

Title Documents for 25 William Street, North Arlington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2018 - D
10/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/30/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 William Street, North Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 25 William Street, North Arlington, NJ 07031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,657
Market value $431,900

Assessment History for 25 William Street, North Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 William Street, North Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,900 $431,900 2.236 $9,657 +4.95%
2024 $399,400 $399,400 2.304 $9,202 +2.73%
2023 $366,800 $366,800 2.442 $8,957 +2.14%
2022 $341,100 $341,100 2.571 $8,770 +0.54%
2021 $311,300 $311,300 2.802 $8,723 +1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 William Street, North Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 William Street, North Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.20
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.54
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.54
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.59
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.54
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.58
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.61
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.67
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 1.06

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.61
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.66
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 1.33
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 1.35
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 1.35

Neighbors for 25 William Street, North Arlington

Here are the neighbors for 25 William Street, North Arlington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Newell Pl, North Arlington 1,330
23 William St, North Arlington 1,628 10/02/2020 $399,000
41 William St, North Arlington 1,475 05/15/1995 $75,000
9 William St, North Arlington 2,112 03/04/2020
40 Newell Pl, North Arlington 1,308
32 Newell Pl, North Arlington 1,230 12/19/2024 $475,000
27 William St, North Arlington 1,288 05/11/2022 $420,000
17 William St, North Arlington 1,447 08/30/2018 $406,500
13 William St, North Arlington 1,564 04/12/2017 $10
5 William St, North Arlington 1,595 07/28/2006 $380,000
3 William St, North Arlington 1,074
2 William St, North Arlington 1,497 05/20/2009 $300,000
35 William St, North Arlington 1,510 05/13/1997 $164,000
39 William St, North Arlington 1,592 04/24/2013 $300,000
36 Newell Pl, North Arlington 1,046
4 William St, North Arlington 1,484 12/02/2019 $355,000
33 William St, North Arlington 1,044 10/19/2006 $280,000
21 William St, North Arlington 1,244 11/07/2025 $710,000
15 William St, North Arlington 1,180 05/20/2022 $475,000
38 Newell Pl, North Arlington 1,742 01/20/2009 $297,900