Bergen County  »  07031  »  River Rd  »  294 River Rd

294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 River Road, North Arlington
Zip code 07031
County Bergen
Municipality North Arlington Borough
Block 52
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 River Road, North Arlington

Sale date 08/30/2018
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,354

Lot & Building Information for 294 River Road, North Arlington

Building sqft 936
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.056
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 River Road, North Arlington

• • Improvements for 294 River Road, North Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 River Road, North Arlington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031?

294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was built in 1930 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,600, the tax amount paid for 294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 is $8,107.

When was 294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was last sold in 08/30/2018 for $255,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 River Road, North Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 River Road, North Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2018 $255,000

Title Documents for 294 River Road, North Arlington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2021 - D
07/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
08/30/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/30/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen
08/24/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/24/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/17/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/17/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 River Road, North Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 294 River Road, North Arlington, NJ 07031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,354
Market value $362,600

Assessment History for 294 River Road, North Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 River Road, North Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $328,100 $328,100 2.304 $7,559 +2.40%
2023 $302,300 $302,300 2.442 $7,382 +4.98%
2022 $273,500 $273,500 2.571 $7,032 -2.09%
2021 $256,300 $256,300 2.802 $7,182 +1.74%
2020 $256,300 $256,300 2.754 $7,059 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 River Road, North Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 River Road, North Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.24
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.24
Belleville PS9 7 Public K-6 126 0.28
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.56
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.65
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.70
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.74
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 1.12
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.19

Nearest high schools

North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.56
Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.74
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 1.17