Bergen County  »  07031  »  Stover Ave  »  276 Stover Ave

276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington
Zip code 07031
County Bergen
Municipality North Arlington Borough
Block 53
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington

Sale date 11/25/2009
Sale price $417,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,779

Lot & Building Information for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington

Building sqft 2,066
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington

• • Improvements for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031?

276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,500, the tax amount paid for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 is $12,778.

When was 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031 was last sold in 11/25/2009 for $417,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2009 $417,500
08/31/2001 $272,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/23/2022 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
11/25/2009 - D
12/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, NJ 07031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,779
Market value $571,500

Assessment History for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,500 $571,500 2.236 $12,779 +5.66%
2024 $524,900 $524,900 2.304 $12,094 +2.92%
2023 $481,200 $481,200 2.442 $11,751 +3.62%
2022 $441,100 $441,100 2.571 $11,341 +1.41%
2021 $399,100 $399,100 2.802 $11,183 +1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Stover Avenue, North Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.17
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.17
Belleville PS9 7 Public K-6 126 0.37
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.47
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.57
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.61
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.78
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 1.13
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 1.18

Nearest high schools

North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.47
Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.65
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 1.19