Bergen County  »  07647  »  Briarwood Ln  »  421 Briarwood Ln

421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale
Zip code 07647
County Bergen
Municipality Northvale Borough
Block 412
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale

Sale date 05/15/2018
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,725

Lot & Building Information for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale

Building sqft 2,019
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.363
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R 12.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale

• • Improvements for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647?

421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,019 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,400, the tax amount paid for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647 is $13,724.

When was 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647 was last sold in 05/15/2018 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2018 $535,000
02/01/2007 $610,000
10/06/1995 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/18/2020 - D Mortgage
11/18/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
07/16/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/08/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/26/2019 - D
07/03/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/15/2018 - D
06/01/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/15/2018 - D
06/01/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
05/03/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/03/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, NJ 07647. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,725
Market value $412,400

Assessment History for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,400 $412,400 3.328 $13,725 +3.94%
2024 $412,400 $412,400 3.202 $13,205 +3.52%
2023 $412,400 $412,400 3.093 $12,756 +2.42%
2022 $412,400 $412,400 3.02 $12,454 -0.20%
2021 $412,400 $412,400 3.026 $12,479 -0.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Briarwood Lane, Northvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.13
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.06
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.30
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.30
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.13
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.36
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.41
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.79
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.34

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.36
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.38