New York City  »  11211  »  Marcy Ave  »  234 Marcy Ave

234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Marcy Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02194-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/11/2022
Purchase price $1,562,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,947

Lot & Building Information for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,200
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,800
Building dimensions 15 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Marcy Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,780, the tax amount paid for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $9,896. For the next year, the tax amount for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $9,947.

When was 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 03/11/2022 for $1,562,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2022 $1,562,500
10/01/2020 $900,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022122700260001)
12/01/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022121200419003)
12/01/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022121200419002)
12/01/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022121200419001)
12/01/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2022121200374001)
12/01/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022120700527001)
11/03/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022110301031001)
10/28/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022102701118001)
10/20/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022102401125001)
05/25/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022091200877001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,896
Estimated property tax: $9,947
Tax assessor's market value: $2,413,000
Assessed value: $144,780

Assessment History for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,413,000 $144,780 $49,873 19.843% $9,896 $9,896 +4.18%
2024/25 $2,066,000 $123,960 $47,294 20.085% $9,499 $9,499 +5.32%
2023/24 $2,535,000 $152,100 $44,906 20.085% $9,019 $9,019 +0.37%
2022/23 $2,032,000 $121,920 $44,249 20.309% $8,987 $8,987 +7.75%
2021/22 $1,966,000 $117,960 $41,777 19.963% $8,340 $8,340 -1.30%

Permits for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/17/2023 Alteration
03/31/2023 Alteration
03/31/2023 Alteration
03/29/2023 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 234 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,198,750
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,362
6.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marcy Ave & Broadway at SE Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.138
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Marcy Av
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.133

Schools

Nearest elementary schools