Bergen County  »  07647  »  Union St  »  251 Union St

251 Union Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

251 Union Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Union Street, Northvale, NJ 07647
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Union Street, Northvale
Zip code 07647
County Bergen
Municipality Northvale Borough
Block 602
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Union Street, Northvale

Sale date 09/09/2019
Sale price $18,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $392,704

Lot & Building Information for 251 Union Street, Northvale

Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 16.3
Year built 1965
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 Union Street, Northvale

• • Improvements for 251 Union Street, Northvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Union Street, Northvale

What is the year built & the current market value of 251 Union Street, Northvale, NJ 07647?

251 Union Street, Northvale, NJ 07647 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Union Street, Northvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Union Street, Northvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2019 $18,650,000
08/09/2017 $12,100,000
05/13/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Union Street, Northvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 Union Street, Northvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2019 - D Mortgage
09/23/2019 - D Mortgage
09/09/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/09/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/09/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
09/04/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/04/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/22/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/17/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Union Street, Northvale

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Union Street, Northvale, NJ 07647. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $392,704
Market value $11,800,000

Assessment History for 251 Union Street, Northvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Union Street, Northvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,800,000 $11,800,000 3.328 $392,704 +3.94%
2024 $11,800,000 $11,800,000 3.202 $377,836 +3.52%
2023 $11,800,000 $11,800,000 3.093 $364,974 +2.42%
2022 $11,800,000 $11,800,000 3.02 $356,360 -0.20%
2021 $11,800,000 $11,800,000 3.026 $357,068 -0.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,288
Median age 45.5
Average household income $179,975
Family households 87.2%
Occupied housing units 1,795
Owner occupied units 76.4%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $603,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $601,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Union Street, Northvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Union Street, Northvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 251 Union Street, Northvale

Here are the neighbors for 251 Union Street, Northvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
216 Walnut St, Northvale 1,868 09/23/2021 $455,000
212 Walnut St, Northvale 3,184 01/04/2008 $425,000
211 Pierron St, Northvale 1,888 12/29/2011 $495,000
207 Pierron St, Northvale 1,972 04/20/1999
232 Livingston St, Northvale 1,240 08/27/1993 $100
218 Walnut St, Northvale 1,774 04/24/2023 $1
203 Pierron St, Northvale 2,240 08/27/1993 $100
213 Pierron St, Northvale 12/29/2011 $495,000
210 Walnut St, Northvale 2,496 06/30/2022 $799,000